By Betye Bailey

Is a BAT Completion Certificate Required by DOT?

DOT does not obligate Breath Alcohol Technicians (BAT) to have a BAT completion certificate, but they do require the technicians to successfully complete certain requirements. These requirements are detailed in 49 CFR Part 40.213 as well as in the DOT Model Course, both of which can be acquired from the DOT Office of Drug & Alcohol Policy and Compliance. You should be aware; however, that Part 40.213(g) requires BATs to maintain documentation showing that the BAT has met all of these requirements.

  Read more